Julian Morgan - Book Catalogue (in title order)
Catalogue ordered by author name
Catalogue ordered by catalogue number
Visit our home page on Abebooks for searching and ordering (includes pictures of most of our catalogue). We do not list our
complete catalogue on Abebooks; please mail us if you do not see a specific book listed.
[002314] Fougasse. ... And the Gatepost. London: Chatto & Windus, 1940. Card Covers. Good / Good. A slim volume reproducing material connected with the famous "Careless talk costs lives" campaign in which the face of Adolf Hitler appears in the most unlikely places. In one of the introductory pages there is a stamp ("Maybe he's listening too") to be stuck on your telephone. 8 of the posters are reproduced in colour on full pages and there are additional illustrations on the facing pages. In the introduction a broadcast talk ("Strictly between these four walls") is reproduced. The volume internally is in very clean condition. The card cover reproduces the DW design and there is a little bumping at each end of the spine. The DW has been quite heavily rubbed especially at the spine and there is a slight tear at the top of the spine, but no pieces are missing. Mail us for more information and picture. £28.00
[0946] . 1000 Days Out in Great Britain and Ireland. London: Macdonald Futura, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0354046799. Expanded from the Sunday Times Book of the Countryside. In near fine condition with just a little edgewear at the top of the DW. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[002169] Fiell, Charlotte and Peter (editors). 1000 Lights 1960-Present (volume 2). London, United Kingdom: Benedikt Taschen Verlag, 2004. Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3822824755. Text in English, German and French. Described by the editors as containing an "awesome selection" of lights organised by designer. All major styles are represented in this definitive reference work. 573 pages on heavy art paper. This is an exceptionally heavy volume. In very close to "as new" condition. Noted that the card cover has been lightly bumped in a couple of places. Mail us for more information and picture. £11.90
[002144] Wilkinson, Stephen. 1000 Paths to Perfect Golf. London: MQ Publications Ltd, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A 1000 golfing hints in a pocket-sized book, many obtained from star golfers. To take a random example, No 549 "The difference between a good swinger of the club and a great player lies between the ears" (Gary Player). Noted that pedantic reader has corrected the spelling of "practise" in hint No. 553. Otherwise everything appears to be in a very clean and practically as new condition. £3.20
[002284] Gilbert, Richard. 200 House Plants Anyone Can Grow. London: Guild Publishing, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Described as "a complete guide to mastering the essentials of indoor plant care and to using plants creatively around the home". The plants included in the book have been specially selected as being easy to care for. The main part of the book is an A-Z plant guide. The volume is illustrated in full colour throughout. 144 pages. The volume is in very close to "as new" condition. Noted that the DW has been just slightly bumped at each end of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002373] . 3 Volumes: Elementary Training of a Pony, the Foot and Shoeing, the General Purpose Seat. The British Horse Society, 1958. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. These books were used to accompany film shows. These are film-strip books Nos. 3, 6 and 7 issued by the Pony Club. Elementary Training of a Pony is by Col and Mrs V D S Williams and consists of 60 pages with many black and white illustrations, often labelled "good" and "bad". The volume is clean but slightly creased. The Foot and Shoeing is by Major C Davenport and consists of 56 pages with numerous illustrations and is in very clean condition. The General Purpose Seat is by Col. the Hon. C G Cubitt and Col. G T Hurrell and consists of 52 pages. The cover is just slightly grubby and creased at one corner and some of the pages are slightly browned. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.40
[002161] Constanduros, Mabel. A Bit of Everything: Monologues, Recitations and a Duologue. London: Samuel French Ltd, 1951. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. French's Monologue Series No. 55. Internally in a clean condition. There is a bookseller's stamp on the title page. Noted that the first four pages have a slight spot mark. There is also an insignificant mark on the rear cover and one or two spots on the front cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1752] Clifford, Paula. A Brief History of End-Time. Oxford, United Kingdom: Lion Publishing PLC, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0745934609. The author gives an entertaining account of the various prophets who have predicted the end of the world in an array of colourful accounts. In as new condition except that one corner of the cover is very lightly creased and the price on the rear cover has been crossed through in red pen. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[0192] Dorset Historic Churches Trust. A Choice of Dorset Churches. Friary Press, 1968. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 2nd impression. 83 B&W photographs and an alphabetical list of church notes. Complete with map in pocket inside back cover. A near fine copy. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[1766] Dickinson, Emily; Hughes, Ted (editor). A Choice of Emily Dickinson's Verse. London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0571082181. Reprint. Selected and with an introduction by Ted Hughes. 56 pages in generally as new condition, noted that the top of the spine is very slightly bumped and there is a bookshop sticker on the rear cover. £3.20
[1786] Saward, Michael. A Faint Streak of Humility : An Autobiography. Carlisle: Paternoster Press, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0853649650. The author is one of the best known Anglican clergy of his generation. He grew up in wartime London and became a Canon at St Paul's Cathedral. He has seen nearly every aspect of the Anglican church's work, as a member of the General Synod, a Church Commissioner and a hymn writer. The title is a quotation from a former Bishop of Croydon who said "you know, I think I once detected a faint streak of humility in him." In generally in as new condition. 468 pages including 16 pages of black & white photographs. Has been very slightly knocked at one corner. Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1825] Cormier, Robert J.. A Faith That Makes Sense : Reflections for Peace, Purpose and Joy. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crossroad Publishing Company, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0824518756. A collection of reflections "offered in hope of helping people grow in their peace, sense of purpose, and joy". The author appears relaxed at how the reflections are read, only stipulating that the book should not be read backwards. Each reflection generally occupies one page. 228 pages in as new condition. Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1348] Embling, Jack. A Fresh Look at Higher Education - European Implications of the Carnegie Commission Reports: Studies on Education. Elsevier Scientific Publishing, 1974. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0444 41215 8. Foreword by Lord Robbins. Very clean copy in apparently unread condition. A few pages very slightly creased. Corners slightly bumped on cover. DW is a little grubby at the edges and spine, with some light edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.40
[1303] Bosley, D J. A Glossary of Commercial Terms. London: Blackie & Son Ltd, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. 70 pages of helpful commercial terms from "A1" to the "York-Antwerp Rules". Has a sample bank statement of 1963 as a fold-out chart. Also, a number of other illustrations of typical commercial documents such as bills of lading. DW is slightly faded with some edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002263] Olivier, Willie and Sandra. A Guide to Namibian Game Parks. Windhoek: Longman Namibia, 1993. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. The authors live in Namibia and this is an exceptionally comprehensive guide with extensive maps and a large number of colour photographs, including a fascinating satellite photograph of the central Namib. The volume is in very clean condition. Noted that there is an inscription on the title page and the corners of the cover have been knocked. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[0678] . A Hundred Years in Haggerston: The Story of St Saviour's Priory. ill. . St Saviour's Priory, 1966. First Edition. Card Covers. Good / Good. No author is listed for this volume which suggests that it was a joint effort by the Mother and Sisters of the Priory. 80 pages plus a number of black & white photographs, some of considerable historical interest. Generally a very clean and tight copy. There is a small mark on the front cover which is just slightly grubby. DW also has some small marks and is a little dusty. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002142] Henrey, Robert. A Journey to Gibraltar. London: The Travel Book Club, 1945. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A very personal account of a journal to Portugal, Spain, Morocco and Gibraltar during the Second World War. Includes 16 pages of sepia photographs. There is a double-page map of the author's journey in the endpapers.The volume is in clean condition. The cover has just been lightly bumped at the corners but is also generally very clean. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002300] Uglow, Jenny. A Little History of British Gardening. London, United Kingdom: Pimlico, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0712664947. The author studies 2000 years of British gardening history in a highly readable style and tries to answer questions such as "Did the Romans have rakes?" and, "Did the monks get muddy?" 340 pages with extensive black and white illustrations. There is a stuck-down label inside the front cover, otherwise the volume is in close to "as new" condition. Mail us more information and picture. £3.20
[0328] Pochin, Eric. A Nature Lover's Note Book. ill. Read, John. Brockhampton Book Co, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. No date but probably 1940s. 62 pages presented in the form of the author's year-long nature diary. Numerous monochrome illustrations on each page drawn from rough sketches by the author. An inscription dated 1944 inside cover. Card covers bumped at one corner and with a few small marks and indentations. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[2046] Baker, John L.. A Picture of Surrey. London: Robert Hale Limited, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0709181302. The volume is organised into 14 carefully planned routes that illustrate the attractions of the county. The author concentrates on domestic and church architecture, and nearly every page is illustrated with one of the author's own drawings. Signed by the author on the title page "with kind wishes, John L Baker, 1980". The volume is in extremely clean condition. DW is just slightly grubby at the rear. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[1802] McLaughlin, Vincent. A Priestless People?: A New Vision for the Catholic Priesthood. Norwich: Canterbury Press Norwich, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1853111937. The author served as a priest for 12 years, resigned and subsequently married and this book was completed by his wife after his death in 1996. He argues from personal experience that radical measures are necessary to face the crisis of falling numbers in the Catholic priesthood, including re-examining the rule of celibacy. In generally as new condition, bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[0929] Moxon, CAV. A Remedial Reading Method. Methuen, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A description of a remedial reading method which has enjoyed remarkable success among adult illiterates. Its success may depend on the fact that it calls for activity. Lifting flaps, opening shutters, playing card games, etc. 130 pages with numerous illustrations and diagrams. DW is a little grubby with some edgewear and a few small tears at the top. Not price clipped. £4.80
[0921] Simmons, Jack. A Selective Guide to England. Edinburgh and London: John Bartholomew and Son, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0702810983. 130 selected places and buildings. Extensively illustrated with maps and B&W photographs. A very good copy. Price clipped and page edges are just slightly grubby. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.00
[1813] Griffiths, Michael. A Task Unfinished: How to Recruit, Support and Pray for Missionaries and Christian Workers in a Constantly Changing World. Crowborough, United Kingdom: MARC/Monarch Publications, 1996. Paperback. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 1854243136. This is handbook on recruiting and supporting missionaries with highly practical advice on matters such as finance and keeping in touch. It includes some fascinating accounts of historical and contemporary missionaries. 185 pages in as new condition. Bookshop sticker on the rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1724] . A Taste of the Falkland Islands. 1989. Paper Covers. Good / No Jacket. A book of recipes contributed by Falkland islanders and produced in aid of Christ Church Cathedral Restoration Fund. Pages are beginning to brown. There is a mark on one page corner. There is a trace of a sticker mark on the front cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1327] Pirrie, Denis and Dalzell-Ward, A J. A Testbook of Health Education. Tavistock Publications, 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. With contributions by Winifred Warden and D. Lynton Porter. Very clean copy, page corners have been slightly bumped. DW has some edgewear and a little grubby particularly at the rear. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002328] Titichmarsh, Alan (consultant edtior). A-Z of Popular Garden Plants. Dealerfield/Treasure Press, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0907305547. A handsome work of 256 pages printed on glossy paper with extensive colour illustration. Mainly consists of an A-Z section detailing garden plants from Abelia to Zinnia with descriptions of their variants and Latin botanical names. There is a section on common plant pests and diseases and how to treat them, and an extensive index of common names. The binding is laminated pictorial boards. The volume is in very clean condition. DW is just slightly knocked at the corners and there is a suspicion that the front cover has faded slightly. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[002345] . AA Book of the New Zealand Countryside. Auckland: Paul Hamlyn, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0868660213. Comprehensive travel guide illustrated in colour throughout. Divided into 23 sections. Designed to be used in conjunction with the AA road atlas and therefore does not include detailed road maps. The volume is in very clean condition, noted that the page edges are just slightly grubby. DW has one or two superficial marks and a little edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £5.60
[0894] Nicolson, Adam. Adam Nicolson's Book of Walks. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 02978300546. Near fine condition. Book based on articles in the Sunday Times. DW has slight edgewear, but internally very tight and clean. Extensively illustrated with photographs and maps. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[2100] Townsend, Sue. Adrian Mole: The Cappuccino Years. London, United Kingdom: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0718143671. Adrian Mole is 30 (and a quarter) and takes up his pen again to record the beginning of the exciting New Labour era. The volume is in very clean condition, pages are browned. DW is also showing a few signs of browning and has some light edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[0788] Murray, Gilbert (translator). Aeschylus - The Seven Against Thebes (Septem Contra Thebas). George Allen and Unwin, 1935. First Edition. Paper Covers. Good / No Jacket. Translated into English rhyming verse with an introduction and notes by the translator. Generally a tight and internally clean copy. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover. Bumped at the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1968] Bedford, Sybille. Aldous Huxley: A Biography (Volume One: 1894-1939). London: Chatto and Windus/Collins, 1973. First Edition. Good / Fair. ISBN: 0002160064. Internally in clean condition. Page edges are grubby. DW has several large tears but nothing appears to be missing. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.80
[002342] Gapper, John and Denton, Nicholas. All That Glitters : The Fall of Barings. Hamish Hamilton Limited, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0241136997. A comprehensive and gripping account of how the famous "rogue trader", Nick Leeson, caused the collapse of the ancient Barings Bank. Includes eight pages of black & white photographs, plus charts. The volume is in extremely clean and possibly unread condition. DW is neatly price clipped and has a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £10.50
[1884] Marshall, Robert. All the Kings Men: The Truth behind SOE's Greatest Wartime Disaster. Collins, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0002177862. A meticulous account of the operation led by Claude Dansey, deputy head of MI6, and the double agent Henri Dericourt, whose deception led to the arrest of nearly 1,000 agents, hundreds of whom died in Nazi concentration camps in 1944. 314 pages with 20 black and white photographs. In "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and pictures. £8.00
[1769] Wilkinson, David A.. Alone in the Universe? The X Files, Aliens and God. Crowborough, United Kingdom: Monarch Books, 1997. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 185424373x. The author has unusual qualifications as a Methodist chaplain at Liverpool University and a Fellow of the Royal Astronomical Society. The book carefully examines the evidence for alien intelligence and argues that we find it almost impossible to accept that we are alone in the Universe. In generally as new condition, very slightly bumped on one corner. Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1580] Loewer, Peter H. American Gardens : A Tour of the Nation's Finest Private Gardens. New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon and Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0671662678. Features over 30 gardens. Lavishly illustrated in full colour throughout. No obvious defects inside. The DW is price clipped and has a trace of edgewear at the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.00
[002193] Werkman, Evert; Scherer, Kees; Niel, Gilles Van. Amsterdam. Elsevier, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 9010040747. Text in Dutch. A richly illustrated account of the city of Amsterdam, its architecture, history and daily life. Includes many historical maps and drawings as well as the latest colour photography. There is an inscription (in English) inside the front cover. On the front of the DW there are the remains of two stickers which could probably be removed with care and there is a little creasing at the lower edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[1551] Koning, Hans. Amsterdam. ill. Ward, Patrick (photographer). Time Life Books, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0705404870. 200 pages with lavish full-colour illustrations, maps and descriptions of the city's history and daily life. Internally a very clean copy. One or two insignificant marks on the opening pages. DW has several tears. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1946] Widdecombe, Ann. An Act of Treachery. London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2002. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0297645730. 2nd impression of the British MP's second novel. In very clean and probably unread condition. DW has just a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[0073] Wilkes, Peter. An Illustrated History of Aircraft. Spurbooks, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0 904 978 370. Extensively illustrated with black and white photographs. In apparently unread condition. DW has some marks at the rear. £4.00
[1708] Manning, Aubrey. An introduction to Animal Behaviour. Edward Arnold, 1974. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0713123613. 2nd edition, reprint. Very tight copy. One or two page corners are creased. Previous owner's inscription on the title page. Slightly bumped at the corners. There is a small ink mark affecting the lower edges of the first 10 or so pages. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1927] Barillé, Elisabeth. Anais Nin: Naked under the Mask. London: Lime Tree, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0413454517. Translated from French by Elfreda Powell. Anais Nin is principally known as a free spirit and an obsessive diarist. She spent much of her life in exile in the United States. Includes eight pages of black & white photographs. The volume is in very clean condition, the pages are slightly browned. DW has just a little edgewear. Mail us for further information and picture. £5.60
[1936] Clark, Kenneth. Another Part of the Wood: A Self Portrait. London: John Murray, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0719529794. "Lord Clark of Civilisation", as he later became known after his epic television series, recalls his early years before the Second World War. One of the highlights was his appointment, at the age of 30, as Director of the National Gallery. Includes some 25 black & white photographs. Generally a very clean copy, noted that one or two page corners are creased. DW has some creasing and is a little grubby at the edges. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[2037] Whiteside, Katherine. Antique Flowers: Classic Plants for the Contempory Garden. London, United Kingdom: Conran Octopus Ltd, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1850291721. The emphasis of this book is on the old flowering plant species such as London Pride, Canterbury Bells, Poppies, Tulips and Roses. The author follows a description of each plant's history with advice on location, planting and general care. 159 pages richly illustrated in colour throughout with index and bibliography. The volume itself is in "as new" condition with no defects noted. The DW is price clipped. Mail us for more information and picture. £10.50
[1386] Mauclair, Camille. Antoine Watteau (1684-1721). New York: Duckworth, Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Undated but from "The Popular Library of Art" series. Illustrated with 35 black and white full page photographs and translated from the French text by Madame Simon Bussy. Internally clean copy with no marks, but cover has a little damage to the top of the spine and a few stains. Corners of cover bumped. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[2115] Shaw, Christine. Architectural Plants. London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins, 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0007146558. An architectural plant is defined as one that has a very strong shape or a very strong presence in the garden, preferably throughout the year. The number of qualifying plants is actually quite small and this book describes 114 of the best and most available in detail. 160 pages illustrated in colour throughout. The volume is in very close to "as new" condition. Noted that the corners have just been lightly bumped. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002313] Bulley, Margaret H. Art and Everyman: A Basis for Appreciation, Forming a General Introduction to the Study of Art of all Types, Ages and Countries (Volume 1). London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. A massive volume containing 75 text pages and 388 illustrations on glossy paper, some of which are in colour. The volume is in generally good for its age. Noted that one page corner is creased and the page edges are grubby. The rear cover and spine have been faded by exposure to sunlight and the front cover has some marks. Very heavy volume. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[2036] De Froment, Diana & Lewis, Lynn (editors). Art at Auction: The Year at Sotherby Parke Bernett 1977-78. Sotherby Parke Bernett Publications, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0856670499. A sumptuous account of the famous auction house's 244th season. 496 pages richly illustrated in colour and black & white, covering all aspects of the business from Old Master paintings to clocks and scientific instruments. The volume is in extremely good condition; page edges have attracted a little dust. DW has a very small chip at the base of the spine. Very heavy volume. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[1879] Brown, Ann. Arthur Evans and the Palace of Minos. Oxford, United Kingdom: Ashmolean Museum, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0907849504. Reprint. 110 pages, largely consisting of historic black and white photographs of the legendary Knossos excavations that started in 1900. Includes extracts from Sir Arthur's notebooks and expenses. Volume is in very clean condition; the DW has a clear plastic protective cover. Before receiving this treatment, it seems to have suffered some light damage at the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and pictures. £8.00
[0334] Stefan, Paul. Arturo Toscanini. Heinemann, 1936. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul. Foreword by Stefan Zweig. Includes 3 "camera portraits" of the famous conductor and 52 action photographs in a special photo section at the rear. Generally a clean copy with an inscription inside the front cover. The cover has been bumped at one corner and is rubbed at the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[2061] Passmore, Jacki. Asia: The Beautiful Cookbook. Authentic Recipes from Japan, Korea, China, the Phillipines, Thailand, Laos and Kampuchea, Vietnam, Singapore and Malaysia, India, Burma, Indonesia and Sri Lanka.. Galley Press, 1989. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: . The author travelled and studied for 15 years in Asia and the 250 authentic recipes in this book are carefully distilled from her experiences. Each country has its own section beginning with a historical and culinary commentary. Even if cooking is not your speciality, you may appreciate the rich colourful photography including many double-page spreads. 256 pages. No defects noted to the volume itself, the DW is in very close to "as new" condition. Extremely heavy volume. Mail us for more information and picture. £15.40
[2063] Petkanas, Christopher. At Home in France: Eating and Entertaining with the French. ill. Naudin, Jean-Bernard (photographer). London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0297830341. The author was invited to be a guest in 18 households, scattered across the gastonomic regions of France. The result is a richly illustrated and revealing account in which the emphasis is on cuisine, but there are many insights into everyday life across the country. 240 pages richly illustrated in colour throughout, including many double-page spreads. Volume is in very clean and close to "as new" condition, with just a small amount of edgewear to the DW. Heavy volume. Mail us for more information and picture. £11.90
[0200] Holroyd, Michael. Augustus John: A Biography Vol 2 - the Years of Experience. Book Club Associates, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Generally a very clean copy includes numerous black & white photographs. Some stains on the page edges. Dust jacket is intact but one large tear and some smaller ones, and the spine is slightly rubbed with a sticker mark. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002188] Keneally, Thomas, Adam-Smith, Patsy, and Davidson, Robyn. Australia Beyond the Dreamtime. Guild Publishing/BBC Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Produced to mark Australia's bicentennial year. Written by three leading Australian literary figures. The novelist Thomas Keneally concentrates on early history and how the penal settlements have influenced modern Australian society. Patsy Adam-Smith, a popular historian, describes the way in which sheep farming took over large sections of the country. Robyn Davidson laments how much of old Australia has disappeared into modern uniformity. The book is extensively illustrated wih many colour and black and white photographs. Internally everything is in very clean condition. The DW is also in very close to "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002281] Hawkins, Desmond. Avalon and Sedgemoor. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 071537222x. Examines how man and nature have both contributed to the distinctive landscape of the Somerset Levels. Special subjects include the so-called "Islands" such as Athelney, where Alfred hid from the Danes, and Glastonbury where the first Christian church in Britain is said to have been founded. 262 pages including 16 pages of black and white photographs. Noted that the page edges are quite stained and two inside pages are affected although no text is obscured. There is a mark left by a sticker on the rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002166] . Baedeker's Moscow. Automobile Association, 1991. Soft Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0749502827. Consists of a soft cover city guide and folding city map both enclosed in opposite pockets of a clear plastic folder. Both are in "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[2033] Woodhouse, Barbara. Barbara Woodhouse on How to Train Your Puppy. Letchworth: Ringpress Books Ltd, 1992. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 094895552X. The celebrity TV dog trainer explains her "instant" method of communicating with dogs and transforming them into obedient family pets. This book covers how to choose the right dog, introduce the dog to the home (including house training), care and feeding, and the beginning stages of training. Extensively illustrated with black & white photographs. The binding is pictorial hardcover. The volume is in close to "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £10.50
[002172] Shewell-Cooper, W.E.. Basic Book of Weekend Gardening. Barrie and Jenkins, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0214203905. Consists of a month-by-month guide to what to do in the garden. Illustrated with many black and white photographs and full-colour plates. Internally in very clean condition. Noted that the DW has just a little edgewear and there is one small tear at the lower edge of the rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002324] Thorpe, John. Be Your Own Motor Cycle Mechanic. London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0856130354. The author's experience includes a spell as editor of "Motor Cycling Monthly" and deputy editor of "Motor" magazine. He is a dedicated motorcyclist and DIY enthusiast. 192 pages extensively illustrated in colour. Noted a mark on Page 111 otherwise the volume is very clean. The DW has suffered just a little creasing and light edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002298] Lemmon, David (editor). Benson and Hedges Cricket Year: 9th Edition, September 1989 to September 1990. London: Pelham Books/Penguin Group, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0720719011. An enthusiast's comprehensive guide to the cricketing year in which the top figures included Graham Gooch and David Gower, while one of the up and coming youngsters was Michael Atherton. Includes match reports, photographs and scoreboards from all important matches. Mainly the photographs are in colour. Nearly 500 pages. The volume is in very clean condition. DW is enclosed within a clear plastic protective cover. No significant defects noted. Mail us for more information and picture. £5.60
[1237] Ebling, F J (Editor). Biology and Ethics (Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Royal Geographical Society, London on 26 and 27 September 1968). Academic Press for the Institute of Biology, 1969. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. ISBN: 012229050X. Internally a very clean copy. Inside the front cover "Disc" in red felt pen. Clear plastic protective cover over DW; this plastic cover is beginning to tear, but the original DW is good. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[0342] Jellis, Rosemary. Bird Sounds and Their Meaning. ill. Goodwin, Derek. BBC, 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0563121262. Foreword by Frank Fraser Darling. Examines the whole topic of bird sound in detail with examples from studies of specific species. In near fine condition. DW has just a trace of edgewear at the top edge. Mail us for more information and pictures. £6.40
[002185] Chamberlain, Samuel. Bouquet De France: An Epicurean Tour of the French Provinces. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. The author sets out on an extensive gourmet tour of the French regions and the book includes not only his dining experiences, but also much general tourist material. This massive volume of 620 pages includes a large number of black and white photographs, some of which show the effects of war damage, as well as a large recipe section. The recipes have been translated and adapted by Narcissa Chamberlain. The publisher's name is bound in on a correction slip on the title page. Internally everything is in clean condition. Noted that the page edges are just slightly grubby. The cover has also picked up a few marks, especially near the top of the spine. Very heavy volume. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[2104] Fairfax, John. Britannia: Rowing Alone across the Atlantic: The Record of an Adventure. William Kimber, 1972. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0718303520. John Fairfax trained for four hours a day on the Serpentine lake in London before starting on his 180-day single-handed crossing of the Atlantic by rowing boat. This is his personal account of the journey extensively illustrated with black & white photographs and extracts from his log. The volume internally is very clean. Noted that the page edges are slightly grubby and the DW has extensive edgewear and some small tears particularly at the top of the rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002231] Harrington, Peter. British Army Uniforms in Color: As Illustrated by John McNeill, Ernest Ibbetson, Edgar A. Holloway and Harry Payne C. 1908-1919. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S., 2001. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0764313029. The paintings reproduced in this volume are from the Anne S K Brown Military Collection at the Brown University Library in Providence, Rhode Island. The artists documented in fine detail the impressive dress uniforms worn by the British Army in the years immediately before the First World War. There are over 130 full-page colour reproductions on glossy art paper preceded by a short introduction. The volume is in very close to "as new" condition. Noted that the DW has just a trace of edgewear at the rear. Mail us for more information and picture. £22.40
[1853] Trevisick, Charles. Budgerigars and Other Cage Birds. London: Collins, 1968. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Collins Nutshell book number 36. Reprint. Covers the care of budgerigars, including housing, breeding, balanced diet and the prevention of diseases. Includes sections on teaching a budgerigar to talk, choosing a bird and exhibiting at shows. Also covers other popular cage birds, such as parrots and softbills. An appendix lists the Budgerigar Society's colour standards. Includes 12 pages of black and white photographs and a number of drawings. Generally clean although page edges are lightly browned. DW is price-clipped with slight creasing to the front flyleaf. There are a couple of insignificant marks and a small tear on the front of the DW. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.00
[002174] Cooper, Artemis. Cairo in the War: 1939-1945. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Cairo was a favourite resting place for war-weary desert troops, but it had its own share of drama. For example, in 1942 British troops surrounded the Royal Palace with tanks and attempted to depose the King. Five months later German forces came within 60 miles of the city and panicky administrators began to burn their files. The author is the grand-daughter of Duff and Diana Cooper and knows Egypt intimately through having taught English at the Alexandra University. 370 pages and 16 pages of black and white photographs plus several maps. The volume itself is in very clean condition. Noted that the page edges are slightly grubby and a few of the pages have suffered a little bumping at the edges. The cover has suffered a little water damage at the lower front edge. DW is price clipped and has also suffered water damage at the edges. There is a missing piece at the top of the front with some marks and creasing. Mail us for more information and picture. £38.50
[0015] Stevenson, Adlai E. Call to Greatness. Rupert Hart-Davis, 1954. Hard Cover. Good / Good. One or two small marks on the page edges. DW is slightly grubby especially on the rear. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002301] Pinckney, Callan. Callanetics Countdown: 30 Days to a Beautiful Body. London, United Kingdom: Ebury Press/Arrow Books Ltd, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0099749106. Large format paperback. "The firm, shapely body you want in only minutes a day". Over 100 pages with extensive illustrations demonstrating the author's technique for re-shaping your specific trouble spots. The volume is generally in very clean condition. Noted that there is a small mark at the corner of the front cover. Mail us for information and picture. £6.40
[1785] Dales, Douglas. Called to Be Angels : An Introduction to Anglo-Saxon Spirituality. London, United Kingdom: Canterbury Press Norwich, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 1853112291. Rhythm of Life series. Describes the key figures of England's Christian past, such as Bede, Cuthbert, Alcuin and Dunstan. In as new condition, bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1987] Amess, Robert. Can God Use Me? Turning Your Weaknesses into His Opportunities. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0340746343. The author, Chairman of the Evangelical Alliance, argues challengingly that everyone has his or her place in God's plan. 182 pages in very clean and tight condition. Cover is very lightly bumped at the edges. There is a bookshop sticker on the rear cover that has been crossed through in red pen, leaving a slight mark on the cover itself. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[002293] Orkin, Mark M.. Canajan, Eh?. ill. Bickerstaff, Isaac. Don Mills, Ontario: General Pub Co, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0773600221. A humorous dictionary of the Canadian dialect. The author argues that "Canajan" contains many pointers to the country's unique history and culture, in particular the syllable "eh" is an all-purpose sound. The author explains 20 different uses for it. The volume is illustrated with numerous cartoons. The volume itself is in very clean condition. Noted that the front cover has been slightly knocked at the top edge. The DW is quite grubby and has a small piece missing and a tear at the front, and some other edgewear and rubbing. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[0433] Hadfield, Charles (editor). Canal Enthusiasts' Handbook No. 2. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0715354892. Includes British Isles and overseas sections. Includes sections on restoration progress and pleasure cruising in both Europe and America. Spine is faded and small fade mark extends to one corner of the front cover. Laminated hard cover and glossy pages. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[2135] Quinlan, Ray. Canal Walks of England and Wales. Stroud, Glos, UK: BCA/Alan Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. This consists of 3 volumes bound together that were previously published individually (North, Midlands, South). In all there are nearly 90 walks ranging in length from 2 miles to 15 miles. Each of the three volumes includes 8 pages of colour photographs and numerous black & white illustrations and maps. The volume is in very clean condition. There is a neat pencil inscription opposite the title page. The DW has just a little edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £5.60
[002194] Agero, Juan (editor). Cantabria: Rios Y Costas. ill. Lobo, Juan Jose Pascual (photographer). Editorial Mediterraneo Agedime, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 8471562669. Text in Spanish. A mainly photographic account of the Spanish region of Cantabria. 252 pages with many full-page and double-page colour plates. Also maps and historical description. The volume itself is in very clean condition. Noted that some of the page edges are very slightly grubby. DW has been lightly bumped at either end of the spine. The spine of the DW is slightly grubby with one or two indentations. Exceptionally heavy volume. Mail us for more information and picture. £10.50
[002290] Browning, Chris. Care and Repair of Antique Metalware: The Secrets of the Craftsman's Skills at Your Finger Tips, in Easy-to-follow, Step-By-step Pictures. London: Tiger Books International, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1855016370. Part of the Craftsman's Guide series. This is a highly practical guide in 76 pages with extensive illustrations. The main part of the book is given over to five repair projects. For example, a policeman's lamp and a 19th century musket. The pictorial cover reproduces the DW design. The volume is in very clean and close to "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[0572] Davies, Stan Gebler. Chichester 10 - Portrait of a Decade. ill. Roboz, Zsuzsi. Davis-Poynter, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0706701941. Portraits and descriptions of actors who appeared at Chichester in the previous 10 years. Large format paperback. Contains full-page charcoal drawings of most of the personalities depicted. A very clean copy. The cover is slightly creased at the corners. Mail us for pictures and more information. £6.40
[002148] Rice, Jonathan (compiler). Classic After-dinner Sports Tales. Collins Willow, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0007189893. Introduction by Mike Gatting. Produced to support the Lord's Tavener Charity which helps young people with special needs to participate in sport. Draws on a long roll-call of contributors from sport, broadcasting and entertainment. Illustrated with eight pages of amusing colour photographs and a number of cartoons. Internally in very clean condition. Noted that the DW has some light edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1468] . Classification of Chemicals in the Brussels Nomenclature. HMSO, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Published under the authority of the Commissioners of HM Customs & Excise. Alphabetical list of chemicals (360 pages) and the headings under which they are classified for tariff purposes. Internally clean; includes some blank pages for making notes. Cover and spine are rubbed and the spine is faded. Bump to the lower edge of the cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[2040] Bogarde, Dirk. Cleared for Take-off. London: Viking, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670865052. This instalment of the author's autobiography begins with the end of his war service in Belgium and Germany and describes his re-entry into civilian life. The volume is in very clean condition. On the title page the author has crossed out his printed name and signed further down the page. DW is also very clean, just very lightly bumped at the top corners. Mail us for more information and picture. £21.00
[002289] Fleet, Simon. Clocks. London: Octopus Books Ltd, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0706400364. Describes all types of clocks from the earliest sundials up to the date of publication. 96 pages with 135 illustrations of which many are in full colour. The volume is in very clean condition. Noted that the DW is just a little creased at the top edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1164] Hallmann, Robert. Coastal Britain. B T Batsford Ltd, 1984. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0713437332. Principally a book of photographs. Mostly full page and full cover, including some double-page spreads. Text by Roger Thomas. In fine condition except for a mark across the front cover. Price clipped. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1570] Simmons, Rosemary. Collecting Original Prints. London: Cassell Ltd, 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0 289 70900 8. Describes the methods of print making and how to care for, hang and frame your collection. 128 pages including a glossary and numerous colour and black & white illustrations. Internally a very clean copy. DW has edgewear and one or two indentations. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[0064] Fitter, R S R. Collins Pocket Guide to British Birds. ill. Richardson, R A. Collins, 1959. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 6th impression. Contains an unusually large number of full-page illustrations. 64 colour plates classified into land birds, waterside birds and water birds. 48 black and white plates similarly classified. We would quarrel with the term "pocket". Some small marks on the cover. A few spots on the page edges. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[0911] Harley, A H. Colloquial Hindustani. London: Kegan Paul Trench Trubner and Co Ltd, 1946. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Printed on wartime economy paper and consequently browned. A number of page corners are creased and one or two page edges are torn. Cover has a slight water stain at the bottom. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[002315] Dawson, Les. Come Back with the Wind. London, United Kingdom: Robson Books Ltd, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 086051675X. What do you get if you cross a Northern working man's club with a Southern belle? A dead ringer! This humorous update of the "Gone with the Wind" saga is set in a fictional Britain when North and South are in a state of civil war. The volume is in a very clean and possibly unread condition. DW is also very clean with a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002170] Conran, Sebastian; Bond, Mark. Conran Octopus Contemporary Lighting. London, United Kingdom: Conran Octopus Ltd, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1840910666. The book tells you everything you need to know about late 20th century interior lighting. It is richly illustrated in colour on nearly every page with many examples of leading-edge light design. The volume is in extremely clean condition. Noted that the DW has just a couple of insignificant marks and there is a little creasing at the lower edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002264] Makrandreou, Andriana, and Palaska, Eleni. Corfu. Adam Editions, Card Covers. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 9605001152. A tourist guide to Corfu, its towns and countryside and archaeological sites. On glossy paper and illustrated in colour throughout. Contains much practical information. Condition is virtually "as new". Inside the rear cover is a fold-out colour map. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1674] Lane, Clive. Cottage Garden Annuals : Grown from Seed for Summer-Long Colour. Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715304291. Concentrates on the stalwart plants of the cottage garden such as the hollyhock, poppy and marigold. The main part of the book is an A-Z of cottage garden annuals. There are also sections on growing annuals from seed and suggestions for further reading. 160 pages illustrated in full colour throughout. Noted that a few of the final pages have been just slightly marked at the edges owing to sticking together. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002278] Parker, John. Cumbria: A Guide to the Lake District and Its County. Edinburgh: John Bartholomew & Son, 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0702810045. The book appeared soon after the creation of the County of Cumbria in 1974 out of parts of the old counties of Westmorland and Cumberland. Over half of the book consists of a gazetteer and there are sections on geology, natural history and literature. In the final pages are the relevant extracts from Batholomew's topographical map of the area. The volume is in very clean condition. Noted that the DW has just a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002275] Kittier, Eileen. Curtains and Blinds. London: Ward Lock Ltd, 1986. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0706363647. A clear and practical book containing step-by-step instructions on making different types of curtains. 80 pages including a number of full-page colour photographs. Internally in very clean condition. There is an inscription inside the front cover. The DW is just slightly bumped at the outer corners. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002350] Rachlík, Frantisek. Czechoslovakia. Prague: SNTL, 1958. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Produced as part of Czechoslovakia's contribution to the Universal and International Exhibition in Brussels in 1958. This is mainly a pictorial volume which, of course, places heavy emphasis on the achievements of the socialist state. The pictures of steelworks and power stations are particularly typical of their time. A number of the plates are in colour and at the rear there is a fold-out double-page pictorial map in colour with some typical Socialist information such as that illiteracy no longer exists in Czechoslovakia and that in 1956 4,444 books were published. The volume internally is in clean condition. The front cover is also clean and bright, with the exception of some very light marking along the top edge. The original clear plastic protective cover is present, but torn at the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £14.00
[2077] Everage, Dame Edna (Barry Humphries). Dame Edna's Bedside Companion. London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0297781928. Described as being "crafted" by Dame Edna with forewords by Beverley Nichols, Margaret Drabble and Beryl Bainbridge. This is a truly eccentric miscellany, that includes, at a random sampling, "A Megastar's Mantras", "Great Australian Death Bed Declarations", "Brecht-Fasts" and "The All Cake Diet". The volume is in "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002308] Cunningham, Elaine; Fields, Fred. Daughter of the Drow: A Novel of the Underdark. Lake Geneva, WI: TSR Inc., 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0786901659. A Forgotten Realms fantasy adventure. The story of the drow continues in this novel of the Underdark written by the author of "Elfshadow" and "Elfsong". The volume is generally in very clean condition. Noted that there is a very slight mark on the top page edges. The DW has just a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1593] Sasson, Jean P. Daughters of Arabia. Doubleday, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0385405359. Successor to the author's much praised 1992 work, "Princess". The subjects of this story are the two daughters of the Princess. Noted a chip on the edge of page 24, otherwise a very clean copy. DW has a little edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002287] Mason, C F. Deep Sea Racing. London: Phoenix House Ltd, 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The author writes from deep experience and the book contains not only comprehensive practical advice, but also some of his philosophy towards the sport. The contents are 1) Historical 2) On the Value of Time 3) Tactics 4) Navigation 5) Handling 6) The Crew, Morale and Routine 7) Hyperemesis Maritima (sea sickness) and 8) Post Mortem.The text is illustrated by a number of hand-drawn diagrams. Internally everything is in clean condition. The endpapers are just slightly browned and there are a couple of insignificant marks on the cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[1672] Stevens, David. Designing Your Ideal Garden. ill. Harpur, Jerry (photographer). London, United Kingdom: Frances Lincoln Limited, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0711208921. The author defines the ideal garden as an outdoor room designed to serve the owner's needs in a way that reflects personality and lifestyle. Comprehensive guide to all the steps from conception to realisation. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs and detailed site plans. No apparent defects. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.40
[002358] Clark, Alan. Diaries (3 volumes): Diaries, Diaries Into Politics and The Last Diaries - In and Out of the Wilderness. London, United Kingdom: George Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0297607146. Three volumes. 1) Diaries was published in 1993. This volume is in very clean condition with facsimile extracts from the diaries in both front and rear endpapers. The page edges are just slightly grubby. 2) Diaries Into Politics (ISBN 0297644025) was published in 2000 but covers the period 1972-1982 during most of which the author served as a junior minister under Mrs Thatcher. This volume has suffered from a few creased page corners towards the end and the DW has a small tear at the top of the spine. Overall, however, in a clean and bright condition. 3) The Last Diaries (ISBN 0297607146) published in 2002 covers the period 1991 to the author's death in 1999, during which time he stood down from Parliament and then had a change of heart, being re-elected as MP for Kensington and Chelsea. This volume has colour pictures and again the page edges are just slightly grubby. The volumes 1 and 3 have their DWs enclosed in clear plastic protective covers. Mail us for more information and picture. £10.50
[1702] Schmidtke, Kurt-Dietmar. Die Ostseeküste von Flensburg bis Kiel. Karl Wachholtz Verlag, 1991. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3529055018. Text in German. 48 pages illustrated with the author's colour photographs throughout. Depicts the history, architecture, landscape and wildlife of the Baltic Sea coast. In very clean and near fine condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1693] Hammond, Christopher. Discover Table Decoration: 40 Original Projects to Build Your Table-Arranging Skills. London: Hamlyn, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0600585948. The 40 projects are graded into easy, intermediate and advanced skill levels. All are carefully illustrated with colour photographs and step-by-step instructions. In near fine condition. The DW is just slightly creased at the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[1816] Chandler, Paul Gordon. Divine Mosaic: Windows on God from around the World. London: Triangle/SPCK, 1997. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0281050082. The author has worked with Christian organisations in over 100 countries in the world. This book draws on his rich experience to explain how understanding different expressions of Christian teaching can refresh our own faith. In generally as new condition, noted that one corner is very slightly bumped. Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1671] Jones, Joanna. Doing Up Old Junk - How to Revamp Shabby Furnishings with Style. BCA, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Includes detailed descriptions of over 30 restoration projects. Illustrated in colour throughout. Noted that there is a slight mark on the title page otherwise the condition is "as new". Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002356] Aguayo, Rafael. Dr. Deming: The Man Who Taught the Japanese About Quality. London: Mercury Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1852510854. Dr Deming was a statistician and quality control expert. He was invited to Japan in the early 1950s. He became a household name and since 1951 the Deming Prize has been a prestigious quality award for Japanese industry. This account of his teaching is highly readable and accessible. The volume internally is in very clean condition. Noted that the page edges are just slightly grubby. DW has just a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £10.50
[002282] De Yarburgh-Bateson, Nina. Dried Flowers: The Art of preserving and Arranging. Guildford and London: Lutterworth Press, 1979. Soft Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0718823869. Large format paperback. The author has long experience of creating dried flower assemblies. 168 pages plus some 30 full-page colour plates. The first part of the book deals with growing, harvesting, preserving, storing, assembly, containers and packing. The second part ("florilegium") is a full description of each individual species used. Finally there is a section dealing with some famous herbalists and a glossary of botanical terms. Includes as a bonus five instruction cards from the National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies of Great Britain, for example, "Foliage for Flower Arrangers". The volume is in generally clean condition. There is an inscription inside the front cover. The cover is a little grubby, the spine is slightly faded and the corners and edges have suffered a little knocking. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[2069] Arthus-bertrand, Yann. Earth from Above (2 Postcard books). Ami Images, Card Covers. Fine / No Jacket. Two volumes, each of 20 detachable postcards, sealed in shrink-wrapped packages. Thumbnails of the postcards appear on the rear covers. Photographs are extracted from the boat "Earth from Above". Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[0083] Glendinning, Victoria. Edith Sitwell - A Unicorn among Lions. Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. ISBN: 0297778013. A comprehensive biography of the eccentric poet. Includes numerous colour and black and white illustrations. DW is browned with edgewear and one large tear. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002344] . Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland. Ausgabe 2002.: 1 : 300 000. Deutsche Bundesbahn, Deutsche Reichsbahn, Nichtbundeseigene Eisenbahnen, Museumsbahnen, Anschlußbahnen.. Schweers+Wall Verlag GmbH, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 3894941332. 2002 edition of the definitive German rail atlas. Covers the whole country and consists of elegant coloured maps showing both current railways and those that have disappeared. Includes major roads and geographical features, and enlargements of all major built-up areas. 146 pages of maps and a comprehensive index. Text is in German but there is an explanation of all symbols in English, French and Dutch inside the front cover. Binding is laminated pictorial boards. Volume is in extremely clean and very close to "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £16.80
[0730] Barnard, W G. Elementary Pathological Histology. London: H K Lewis & Co, 1928. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Includes 52 plates containing 176 illustrations. Previous owner's inscription inside the front cover otherwise internally clean. There are some marks on the cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1747] Woodward, James (editor). Embracing the Chaos: Theological Responses to AIDS. London: SPCK, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0281044651. 2nd impression. Consists of a set of 10 articles by experts in the field, including the writer and broadcaster Edward Norman. In as new condition. Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[0777] Brabbs, Derry. English Country Churches. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 297 789112. Large format paperback. First paperback edition. A collection of the best of the country's churches with some marvellous colour photographs. Introduction by Nigel Nicolson. Internally in clean condition. Noted that one page is slightly creased at one corner. The cover is lighty creased at both corners. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1347] Holbrook, David. English for the Rejected - Training Literacy in the Lower Streams of the Secondary School. Cambridge University Press, 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. Book details with the teaching of secondary school children who are classifed as of below average ability. Includes detailed analyses of the written and creative work of such pupils. Includes four black and white full page photographs. Generally a very clean copy. A school library stamp inside the front cover. No other apparent library marks. DW is grubby with some edgewear particularly at the top edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[0828] Meers, Nick and Seddon, Sue. Enigmatic England. Alan Sutton, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 86299 626 0. Mainly consists of unusual colour photographs from around the country. Two stains inside front cover. Price clipped. Good clean copy with a very small amount of wear at the top of the spine on the dust jacket. Mail us for more information and picture. £5.60
[002312] Goldscheider, Ludwig. Etruscan Sculpture. London: George Allen & Unwin, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Phaidon edition. Consists mainly of 129 full-page photographic plates preceded by an introduction, bibliography and observations on the plates. Internally in clean condition. Noted that there is a previous owner's inscription inside the front cover. Page edges are a little grubby as is the cover which has a few light marks. Heavy volume. Mail us for information and picture. £6.40
[0789] Murray, Gilbert (translator). Euripides - The Alcestis. George Allen and Unwin, 1947. Paper Covers. Good / No Jacket. 30th thousand. Translated into English rhyming verse with an introduction and notes by the translator. Generally a tight and internally clean copy. Cover is faded. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[2057] Hall, Dorothea (editor). Everyday Collectables: China. W H Smith/Marshall Cavendish Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1854353187. Collectable china now includes many items that were quite recently in everyday use. The book divides the subject into 19 categories such as teasets and West Country pottery. 144 pages illustrated in colour throughout with price guides which are organised as bands which, although the figures are out-of-date, will still give an accurate indication of value. The volume has an inscription inside the rear front cover, but is otherwise in very clean condition. Pictorial front cover reproduces DW design. DW is intact but has a little edgewear at the top edge and a little bumping along the lower edge and one small tear. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[0279] Various. Everyday life through the Ages. Readers Digest, 1996. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0276420357. 384 pages. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. One or two very minor imperfections on the cover. Inside pages very good. Mail us for more information and picture. £5.60
[002143] Leahy, Michael J. And Jones, Douglas E.. Explorations into Highland New Guinea, 1930-1935. Crawford House Press, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1863331069. The diary of the author's experiences exploring the previously unknown interior of New Guinea for five years in the 1920s and 1930s. The author and his associates were seeking gold but became deeply acquainted with the Aborigine people, few of whom had seen a white man before. The volume is extensively illustrated with black and white photographs. Everything is in very clean condition. Noted that the volume has been lightly bumped at the top corner of the rear cover with some effect on the rear pages of the volume. Mail us for more information and picture. £11.90
[2134] Atterbury, Paul. Exploring Britain's Canals. ill. Burgum, Ian (photographer). London: Dealerfield/HarperCollins, 1995. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1859270980. With an introduction by Timothy West and Prunella Scales. 192 pages richly illustrated in full colour. Concentrates on some 10 waterways (or groups of waterways) throughout England, Wales and Scotland. Includes a map and gazatteer in a 20-page section at the rear. In very clean condition throughout. Noted a small mark inside the rear cover. The spine is slightly bumped at both ends. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.40
[1573] . Exploring Canada from Sea to Sea. Washington: National Geographic Society, Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. The usual lavish National Geographic publication on glossy paper with colour illustrations on nearly every page. Includes a loose modern colour map of Canada. Internally a very clean copy. DW has some edgewear and a number of marks on the rear. Mail us for more information and picture. £2.80
[0574] Palmer, John (editor). Exploring the Secrets of Nature. Readers Digest, 1994. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0276 421078. The usual lavish Readers Digest production with numerous colour photographs on nearly every page. The only apparent defects are some very light and insignificant scratches on the front cover. Mail us for more information and picture. This is a weighty volume. £5.60
[2038] . Eye of the Beholder: the Photography of James L Stanfield. Washington DC: National Geographic, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. The photographer has won many awards including Photographer of the Year on four occasions and his professional career has taken him across the world. This sumptuous volume presents 120 examples of his finest work mainly in colour, many as double-page spreads, along with the photographer's own account of how the works were created. The volume itself is in "as new" condition with no apparent defects. DW is unclipped, with just a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. Heavy volume. £10.50
[002318] Babyak, Jolene. Eyewitness on Alcatraz: Interviews with Guards, Families and Prisoners Who Lived On The Rock. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Ariel Vamp Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0961875208. The author's father worked on Alcatraz Island as an administrator and warden up until the prison's closure in 1963. For this book she interviewed more than 60 prison officers, family members and prisoners and sheds new light on some of the famous escape attemps, including the one that featured in the movie "Escape from Alcatraz". 128 pages, large format paperback. Signed by the author on the title page ("On 'the Rock' 5/24/95"). In very clean condition. Noted that there is a small tear to the top edge of the rear cover extending to the inside rear page. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002359] Tait, Cliff. Flight of the Kiwi: Around the World Solo in a Tiny Single-Engined Plane. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0725400226. The author set out to publicise New Zealand by flying solo around the world in a small single-engined plane. Extensively illustrated with maps and black and white photographs and full specifications of his AESL Airtourer 115 aircraft. The volume internally is in very clean condition. There is an inscription inside the front cover. Page edges are slightly grubby particularly at the top edge. DW has one small tear and one at one corner and a little edgewear elsewhere. Mail us for more information and picture. £5.60
[1582] Shepherd, Anthony. Flight of the Unicorns. London: Elek Books, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. The story of a brave British expedition to rescue the Arabian Oryx from obliteration. With 17 black and white photographs and a map. Page edges are slightly grubby. The DW has some edgewear and one tear; the rear in grubby. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[2050] Riley, Paul. Flower Painting: How to Paint Free and Vibrant Watercolours. Shaftesbury, Dorset, Uk: Broadcast Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 1854040014. The author is an accomplished artist as well as a teacher of painting. In this volume he gives a down-to-earth masterclass in flower painting (both indoor and outdoor). 156 pages richly illustrated in colour throughout. Internally in very clean condition, DW has just a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[0850] Garrard, Jeanne. Flowers of Bermuda. ill. Hannau, Hans (photographer). Miami: Argos Inc, Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. 64 pages, including 32 pages of full-colour photographs. A clean copy with few defects. Mail us for more information and photos. £3.20
[002247] . Footrot Flats Volume 2. ill. Ball, Murray. Lower Hutt, New Zealand: Inprint Ltd, Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0864640072. 72 pages from the popular New Zealand backcountry cartoonist. The volume is in generally clean condition. Noted that the cover has a few marks and has been creased at one corner. MaIl us for more information and picture. £4.80
[1791] Gates, Brian (editor). Freedom and Authority in Religions and Religious Education. London: Cassell, 1996. Trade Paperback. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 0304324191. A collection of essays in two parts. The first part considers the nature of authority in six major religions and the concept that each has of freedom. The second part considers two nations divided by religion: Northern Ireland and Israel. 198 pages in as new condition. Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002255] Moore, Chris. Freelance Writing. London, United Kingdom: Robert Hale Ltd, 1996. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0709058691. This is a highly practical guide for freelance journalists and writers who want to improve their output and maximise their earnings. The volume is in very clean and tight condition. Noted that the front cover is very slightly creased. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002331] David, Elizabeth. French Country Cooking. ill. Minton, John. Dorling Kindersley, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0863182518. 2nd impression. This edition of the classic work which first appeared in 1951 is illustrated with paintings by French artists in colour throughout. The volume is in very close to "as new" condition. DW has just a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[1653] Drinkwater, John. From the German: Verses written from the German Poets. London: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1924. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Part of a limited edition of 250 copies "of which no more than 200 are for sale in Great Britain". This is copy No. 54. Brightly patterned cover in dark red and green. Internally very clean. Noted that the dedication page has a small tear to the lower edge. Some pages have been slightly roughly cut. The lower corners of the cover are bumped. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.00
[002152] Hillary, Edmund. From the Ocean to the Sky: Jet Boating Up the Ganges. London: The Leisure Circle, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. A conqueror of Everest turns his attention to exploration at water level, exploring the Ganges from the Bay of Bengal to its Himalyan source using jet boats for transport. This is the account of his journey by a New Zealand and Indian team includes many black and white photographs, and some in colour. Internally everything is in clean condition. Noted that a couple of page corners are creased. The DW has suffered very slight water damage at the top edge and there is a small tear at the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[2002] Neil, Andrew. Full Disclosure. London: Macmillan, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0333646827. The autobiography of Andrew Neil during his turbulent spell as editor of the London "Sunday Times" between 1984 and 1993. 481 pages and 16 pages of black and white illustrations. Volume is internally in very clean condition. Rear endpaper is creased, there is an indentation on the rear cover and the page edges are just slightly grubby. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[002365] Berne, Eric. Games People Play: The Psychology of Human Relationships. Andre Deutsch, 1968. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 5th impression. Near fine copy. Noted that the page edges are just slightly grubby. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1665] Hamilton, Geoff. Gardeners' World Practical Gardening Course - the Complete Book of Gardening Techniques. BCA, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. A substantial weighty volume of 375 pages. It covers gardening topics in exhaustive detail. Very clean copy. DW has been bumped and torn at one corner, otherwise has only slight edgewear along the top edge. There is a small tear at the base of the spine of the DW. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[1998] . Gateway to the Avon: The Official Handbook on Navigation of the Lower Avon from Tewkesbury to Evesham. Pershore, Uk: The Lower Avon Navigation Trust Ltd, 1971. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. 7th edition. A comprehensive cruising guide, illustrated with hand-drawn plans of the river, including enlargements of critical areas. 68 pages, plus a fold-out "Lower Avon Guide to Victualling" inserted in the centre pages. Includes numerous advertisements, a detailed list of the restoration projects carried out by the Trust and, quite charmingly, a list of church services in towns and villages along the route. Internally in very clean condition; the rear cover is slightly creased at one corner and the spine has been lightly knocked at the ends. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[002218] Brodzky, Horace (editor). Gaudier-Brzeska Drawings. London: Faber & Faber Ltd, 1946. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. The artist was born in 1891 and was killed in 1915 while serving in the French army. The book reproduces three of his drawings in colour and a further 114 in black and white. The editor's introduction consists of four pages. There is a previous owner's inscription inside the front cover. Internally the volume is generally clean. Noted that the page edges are grubby. The cover and spine are very clean and bright. The cover has a reproduction of one of the drawings. DW is grubby and has been heavily rubbed with some tears and a missing piece at the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[0587] Barrie, J M. George Meredith 1909. Constable, 1909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Funeral address, with illustrations. Previous owner's inscription inside front cover and one marking in the text. Mail us for pictures and more information. £3.20
[002139] Russell, Jack. Gibraltar Besieged: 1779-1783. London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. An account of the great siege of Gibraltar by the combined French and Spanish forces which directly resulted in Gibraltar being in British possession today. Includes eight pages of black and white illustrations including contemporary paintings and cartoons. Everything is in very clean condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002167] Stewart, John D. Gibraltar the Keystone. London 1967: John Murray, First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. The author was chief civil engineer to the Government of Gibraltar from 1952-1961. Unusually for a colonial administrator he studied the local language and became fluent. He gives many of his most interesting experiences and ends with some speculation on the future of Gibraltar. Includes eight pages of black and white photographs. Internally everything is in very clean condition. Noted that the page edges are slightly browned. The DW is quite heavily worn at the edges with a tear at the base of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002285] Keen, Mary. Glory of the English Garden. ill. Perry, Clay (photographer). London: Barrie and Jenkins, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0712620079. The author is a garden consultant and designer who formerly served as gardening correspondent for the London Evening Standard. The photographer has published two books in his own right and has many other publication credits. Their co-operation has produced a sumptuous and informative volume that celebrates the unique country house garden. Some of the chapter headings may perhaps give a flavour, for example, "Knots, Herbs & Flowery Meads" and "Clumps, Lakes & Wagonloads of Acacias". The volume is in exceptionally clean condition. Noted that pages 129-132 have been creased at one corner. The DW has just a little edgewear. Heavy volume. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002199] Hughes, Gerard W. God in All Things. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. The author challenges the current trend to confine God to "religion". We tend to show reverence in worship, although making sure that God doesn't interfere with our everyday lives. This is a sequel to "God of Surprises". In the opening chapter some passages have been neatly underlined by a previous owner and there are some notes inside the front cover. Noted that there is a small tear to the front cover. However, in spite of these defects this is generally a clean and tight copy. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[2008] Weston, Simon. Going Back: Return to the Falklands. London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. ISBN: 0747511616. Written with John Man. Simon Weston suffered terrible burns when his ship was hit by an Argentinian bomb in the Falklands War of 1982. 10 years later he felt the compulsion not only to go back to the Falklands, but to meet the pilot who dropped the bomb. Illustrated with 8 pages of colour photographs, volume is in very clean and apparently unread condition. Just a trace of browning to the page edges and slight wear to the DW. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[2065] Toler, Celia. Good Garden Magic: Back to Basics Gardening in a Flash. London, United Kingdom: MQ Publications Ltd, 2003. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1840724501. An amusing retro-style handbook in which photographs and advertisements from the 1950s are combined with appropriate speech bubbles. The book shows how you can create a perfect garden using traditional, and environmentally sound, methods and without huge expense. 144 pages including detailed technical information. In "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002362] Hasek, Jaroslav. Good Soldier Svejk and His Fortunes in the World War, The. London, United Kingdom: Penguin Books Ltd, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0140182748. A copy in virtually "as new" condition. Pages are just slightly browned and the top of the front cover has just a trace of bumping. Mail us for more information and picture. £5.60
[0596] Mander, John. Great Britain or Little England?. Penguin, 1963. First Thus. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / No Jacket. A Penguin Special. Binding is laminated boards. Generally a very clean copy although the pages are browned. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002294] Zimmerman, Leo M and Veith, Ilza. Great Ideas in the History of Surgery. New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1967. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Very Good / Good. 2nd revised edition of a work first published in 1961. Describes the great figures in the history of surgery from Egyptian pioneers and Hippocrates up to the early 20th century. Contains over a hundred contemporary illustrations and considerable detail. 587 pages. The volume is in remarkably clean condition especially considering it is an ex-library volume. The only library stamp appears on the title page. The DW is enclosed in a clear plastic protective cover and appears to be quite grubby with some rubbing. Mail us for more information and picture. £10.50
[002189] Randall, David. Great Sporting Eccentrics. London: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. A remarkable collection of eccentric characters in the history of sport, from the Roman emperor who treated his race horses better than his women, to the modern footballer who ate the referee's notebook to avoid a booking. 192 pages with some full-page cartoons of characters such as Idi Amin and Lionel, Lord Tennyson. The volume is in very clean and practically "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002155] . Great War Stories: The Colditz Story, The Bridge on the River Kwai, The Battle of the River Plate and The Dambusters. Octopus Books Ltd, 1981. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0904320723. Brings together two classic PoW stories and the definitive accounts of a great sea and a great air campaign in a total of nearly 700 pages. The Colditz story is by P R Reid who himself escaped from Colditz in 1942. The Bridge over the River Kwai is by Pierre Boulle. This story of sabotage behind the Japanese lines was made into a highly successful film. The Battle of the River Plate is by Dudley Pope and tells the story of the hunt for the German battleship "The Admiral Graf Spee" and The Dambusters by Paul Brickhill also formed the basis of a famous film. The volume is in close to "as new" condition. Noted that some of the page edges are just slightly grubby. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002336] Jones, Richard G.. Groundwork of Christian Ethics. London, United Kingdom: Epworth Press,The, 1998. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0716203995. The volume takes an historical approach to analysing Christian attempts to understand ethical challenges. In the early pages there are a number of underlinings but no text is obscured. There is a bookshop label on the rear cover. The cover is just slightly creased. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002302] Prebble, Stuart. Grumpy Old Men, the Official Handbook. London, United Kingdom: BBC Books, 2004. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0563522097. The book of the BBC2 series. It turns out that 35-54 year-old men are the grumpiest group of people in history. Illustrated with numerous cartoons.The volume internally is in very clean condition. Noted a very slight binding defect opposite the title page. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002309] Holder, Judith. Grumpy Old Women (but Still Feeling eighteen inside). London, United Kingdom: BBC Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0563522534. Foreword by Maureen Lipman. A companion to the successful television series. DW is price-clipped and the rear cover has a slight crease in one corner, but otherwise the volume is in close to "as new condition". Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[0066] Burton, Maurice. Guide to the Mammals of Britain and Europe. ill. Van Assen, Rob. Treasure Press, 1976. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0 907812 082. Laminated with hard cover. Extensive colour illustrations. In apparently unread condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[2130] Hadfield, Charles and Boughey, Joseph. Hadfield's British Canals: The Inland Waterways of Britain and Ireland (Eighth Edition). Stroud, Glos, UK: Budding Books/Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1998. Pictorial Boards. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1840150246. A fully revised edition of the work first published by the legendary waterways historian in 1950. Tells the story of the canals from their construction up to the present day. 343 pages. Includes many maps and illustrations, plus an exceptionally comprehensive list of canals and suggestions for further reading. The volume is in very clean and apparently unread condition. There is a very neat pencil inscription opposite the title page. The DW has some light edgewear and a few tiny indentations at the rear. Mail us for more information and pictures. £7.20
[1953] Grobecker, Kurt and Zapf, Michael. Hamburgs Schönste Seiten/Hamburg's Most Beautiful Sides. Hamburg: Medien-Verlag Schubert, 2002. Pictorial Cover. As New / No Jacket. ISBN: 3929229722. An illustrated guide to the city of Hamburg. Text in German, English and French. 96 pages on glossy art paper. Illustrated in colour throughout with a double-page map of the city centre. In as new condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1957] Smart, Ted (editor). Hamlyn All Colour Million Menus Cookbook. Reed Consumer Books Ltd/The Book People, 1993. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 1856131335. Reprint. The ingenious idea behind this cookery book is its split design; within one spiral binding there are 100 soups/starters, 100 main course dishes and 100 desserts and puddings that can literarlly be used to create one million combinations. Each recipe is illustrated in colour. Noted that there are some very slight marks on the pages. The pictorial cover is very clean. The DW, which reproduces the cover design, is quite severely creased at the top edge with one tear and some fading. On the inside of the DW there is a little water damage at one edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[2096] Arden, Tom. Harlequin's Dance:First Book of the Orokon. London, United Kingdom: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0575065176. Generally a very clean copy. Noted a slight mark on top page edges. DW has just a little edgewear and one or two light indentations at the rear. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002226] Rowling, J.K.. Harry Potter and the Half-blood Prince. London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0747581088. The only defect noted is one page corner is creased. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002260] Janaway, John. Haunted Places of Surrey. Newbury, Berks., United Kingdom: Countryside Books, 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1853069329. 96 pages of ghost stories from Surrey. The stars of the story include Sir Walter Raleigh, supposedly buried in Beddington churchyard, and Elizabeth I seen wandering in the gatehouse to Old Richmond Palace. Extensively illustrated in black and white with a location map. The copy is in "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[1887] . Haynes Computer Manual: a Step-By-step Guide to upgrading and Repairing a PC. Sparkford: Haynes Publishing, 2001. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 1859608051. In the style of the well-known car maintenance manuals, explains simply and with lavish colour illustrations how to boost the performance or expand the capabilities of a PC. 160 pages in generally "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and pictures. £8.00
[002181] Cooke, Ivan. Healing by the Spirit. Liss, Hampshire, England: The White Eagle Publishing Trust, 1985. Paperback. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0854870695. The author is a well-known healer and in this volume he shares his teaching on holistic healing . He offers much practical advice to the would-be healer and details some notable cures. The volume is in very clean condition. Noted that it has been bumped at the top right corner. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[0650] Weinberg, Jehuda Louis. Heinrich Loewe. Verlag Rubin Mass, 1946. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Aus der Fruehzeit des Zionismus. Text in German. Printed on wartime economy paper, pages consequently are browning. Covers are card and are bumped at the corners. Spine is rubbed. The page opposite the title page has a tipped-in photograph of (presumably) the subject; this page is creased at the corner. Mail us for pictures and more information. £4.80
[002156] Neill, Elizabeth. Hidden Agenda. Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom: Book Guild Ltd, 2006. Hard Cover. As New / As New. ISBN: 1857769686. A novel based on a chance meeting on a train between a 60-year-old woman and a tall handsome stranger. The attraction is obvious but does the heroine's new admirer have a "hidden agenda"? The volume is in "as new" condition and possibly unread condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[1774] Prime, Ranchor. Hinduism and Ecology: Seeds of Truth. London, United Kingdom: Cassell Publishers Ltd, 1992. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 030432373x. World Religions and Ecology Series. The book looks at the environmental values of the Hindu tradition. The author was Religious Network Officer for the World Wide Fund for Nature in the UK. In generally as new condition but slightly bumped at one corner. Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002316] Morgan-Grenville, Gerard. Holiday Cruising in France (Holiday Cruising Ser.). Newton Abbot, United Kingdom: David & Charles Publishers, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715358294. The author spent many years cruising France in his own barge and here he tells the reader just about everything he might need to know about pleasure-boating in France. 16 pages of black & white photographic plates, an extensive French/English Glossary, a list of waterways and tunnels and a folding map of French waterways inside the rear cover. Very clean condition with just a trace of edgewear. There is a bookseller's price sticker inside the front cover of the DW. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[0893] Pochin, Eric. How to Recognise Young Birds. ill. Pochin, Eric. Leicester: The Brockhampton Press, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. 32 pages. Card covers. Numerous hand-drawn colour illustrations. A few spots and marks. Cover is rubbed. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.60
[002253] Frey, James N.. How to Write Damn Good Fiction: Advanced Techniques for Dramatic Storytelling. London, United Kingdom: Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0333907590. The author is a well-known lecturer and writer on the subject of novel writing. He explains in detail the techniques of Masters such as Hemmingway, John Grisham and Charles Dickens, explaining how they write suspenseful and highly readable fiction. The volume is in generally very clean condition. Noted that in the early pages there are a small number of pencil underlinings. The rear cover has been just slightly knocked at one corner. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[0930] Goodwin, Simon. Hubble's Universe: A New Picture of Space. Constable, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine / Good. ISBN: 0094763305. Reprint. Consists of 50 amazing photographs from the Hubble telescope, mostly full colour and full page. Plus full descriptions and a glossary. Internally fine. DW has one crease across the front and shelfwear at the top. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002330] Faulks, Sebastian. Human Traces. London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0091794552. An ambitious and intellectually challenging novel, following the story of two heros, one French and one British, who meet as young men in 1876. They both become psychiatrists and the novel follows their story over the period up to and including the First World War. The volume is in very clean condition, the page edges have become slightly browned. The DW is also very clean but has suffered one small tear at the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £9.80
[1895] Huxley, Alyson and Anthony. Huxley's House of Plants. Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 1850790167. A very practical guide to selecting and caring for houseplants. Includes extensive decorating ideas. At the end is a "questions and answers" section. There are colour illustrations on nearly every page. The volume is in very clean condition. The DW has a small tear at the lower righthand corner and there is also a little edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002243] . I'll Be Seeing You... Featuring:- The Songs, the Artists, the Memories of the Second World War. London: EMI Music Publishing Ltd, 1979. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 086175042x. Contains the full musical score of some 40 songs made famous during the Second World War, illustrated with contemporary photographs. Large format paperback. Noted a small number of pencil inscriptions in the text. Cover and page edges have been slightly bumped. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[002305] Sykes, Eric. If I Don't Write It Nobody Else Will. London, United Kingdom: Fourth Estate Ltd, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0007177844. The volume is in extremely clean condition. The DW is price clipped and has just a little creasing at the top of the spine. On the title page there is a barely detectable trace of a previous owner's inscription that has been erased. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002270] Loringhoven, Bernd Freytag Von with Francois D'Alancon. In the Bunker with Hitler 23 July 1944 - 29 April 1945. London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0297845551. The author was the last surviving eyewitness of the last days in Hitler's bunker as aide de camp to Hitler's Chief of Staff. He was present at daily military briefings attended by all the top figures in the Third Reich. Illustrated with a number of pages of contemporary black and white photographs. The volume is in very clean condition. DW has suffered a little rubbing and some light edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[2106] Voina, Vladimir. In the Mountains of Karachai-Circassia. ill. Markelov, Alexander (photographer). Moscow: Planeta Publishers, 1979. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Text in Russian and English, although this is mainly a lavish photographic volume, with illustrations in colour throughout. Presented in a slipcase which is just slightly grubby and bumped at the top corner. The volume itself is extremely clean and free of inscriptions. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002186] Radji, Parviz C.. In the Service of the Peacock Throne: The Diaries of the Shah's Last Ambassador to London. United Kingdom: Hamish Hamilton, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 0241109604. The author served as ambassador in the momentous period from June 1976 to January 1979. His service ended with the fall of the Shah's regime and the coming to power of Ayatollah Khomeini. He kept a social and political diary for the whole time. Internally the volume is very clean but the page edges are grubby particularly at the top edge. The page inside the front cover has been stamped with a horse's head motif. DW is price clipped and is marked along the top edge of the rear. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[0151] Hudson, Kenneth. Industrial Archaeology of Southern England. David & Charles, 1965. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library. Good / Good. Transparent plastic cover over original DW. Includes 32 pages of black & white photographs and a gazetteer. The book covers Somerset, Dorset, Wiltshire, Hampshire, Gloucestershire east of the Severn. Mail us for pictures and more information. £6.40
[1971] Willis, Tom. Inland Cruising. London: Pelham Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0720717493. Aimed at the novice navigator who may be considering hiring a canal boat for a holiday on the British waterways. Covers how to work the boat itself as well as bankside equipment such as locks. 192 pages extensively illustrated with black and white photographs. Internally in very clean condition. The DW is lightly creased at the edges. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.00
[1993] Edwards, Lewis A (compiler). Inland Waterways of Great Britain:England, Wales and Scotland: England, Wales and Scotland. St Ives, Huntingdon, UK: Imray, Laurie, Norie and Wilson, 1972. Hard Cover. Good / Fair. ISBN: 085288012x. 5th revised and reset edition. Mainly consists of an extremely comprehensive listing of individual waterways, each with a historical introduction, practical information on navigation and distance tables for locks, bridges and other features. Also includes instructions on lock operation, a list of tunnels and a list of derelict waterways. Includes 16 pages of black & white photographs, including illustrations of the remains of a rare flash lock and a lock on the Basingstoke Canal (now restored), which is "begging for restoration". Also includes 14 pages of plans and a large coloured fold-out map of waterways inside the rear cover. Internally the volume is clean; there are a few marks on the page edges and an inscription inside the front cover. The DW is present but has a number of tears and a small missing piece at the rear. Heavy volume. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.80
[2055] Rose, Ronald. Inoke Sails the South Seas. London: Collins, 1966. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. This is the story written in simple language of a boy from Fiji as he grows up and becomes a fully qualified sailor on the South Seas. Illustrated with colour photographs on every page. Internally in clean condition; there is a inscription and a bookseller's stamp inside the front cover. The corners have been lightly bumped and there are a couple of small marks on the rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[1302] Simmons, H W and Morgan, R. Inside a Comprehensive School. Clifton Books, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Foreword by Caroline and Anthony Wedgwood Benn. Authors were headmaster and senior English master of a large comprehensive school in Bristol. Good clean copy. DW is slightly rubbed with a small tear at the top edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002266] Gattuso, John (editor). Insight Guides: Wild West. APA Publications (HK) Ltd, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 9624212465. The guide covers the states of Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arizona, Colorado, Utah, Nevada, California, Montana, Idahao, Wyoming and the Dakotas. It gives very extensive historical background as well as a comprehensive tourist guide. Includes a number of full page colour photographs. The volume is in very clean condition. Noted that the covers have been slightly bumped at the corners and there is also some bumping at the base of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[0863] Laver, FJM. Introducing Computers. HMSO, 1969. Pictorial Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0116300256. 6th impression. Paper covers. 13 black and white plates and fascinating historical diagrams. A small number of marks but generally a good clean copy. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[0207] Various. Inventions that changed the world. Readers Digest, 1999. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0276422597. Reprint. The Eventful Century Series (20th Century). A very clean copy in near fine and apparently unread condition. A few page are very lightly creased at the corners. A light indentation on the rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002257] Fulton, Rikki. Is it That Time Already?. Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Black and White Publishing, 2004. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1845020014. The author is one of Scotland's great entertainment stars. The beginning of his career was interrupted by his eventful war service with the Navy in which his first ship was torpedoed. Includes a number of pages of black and white photographs. The volume is internally in very clean condition. Noted that the page edges are just slightly grubby and the cover has been lightly knocked at the corners. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[1749] Martin, Jessica (editor). Izaak Walton : Selected Writings. Manchester, United Kingdom: Carcanet Press, Limited, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1857543076. Izaak Walton is said to have "invented Anglicanism". The selection includes his portraits of Donne and Herbert. In as new condition apart from a very slight indentation on the front cover. Bookshop sticker on the rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1057] Huxley, Aldous. Jesting Pilate: The Diary of a Journey. Chatto & Windus, 1930. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Travel book in four parts. (1) India & Burma, (2) Malaya, (3) the Pacific and (4) America. Internally clean, one or two page edges creased. Spine rubbed. Cover has some slight marks. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[1754] Catherwood, Sir Fred. Jobs and Justice, Homes and Hope:Analysing the State of the Nation. London, United Kingdom: Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0340690720. This is an analysis of the moral and spiritual state of Britain at the end of the 20th century. The author's experience ranges from being Chairman of the British Institute of Management to Member of the European Parliament to President of the Evangelical Alliance. Very tight and clean copy. Price on the rear cover has been lightly crossed through in red pen. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[2025] Gagg, John. John Gagg's Book of Locks, John Gagg's Book of Narrow Canals, Broad Canals, Canals in a Nutshell, 250 Waterway Landmarks (5 volumes). Princes Risborough, Buckinghamshire, UK: John Gagg, 1975. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0950422630. A set of five 32-page booklets written to introduce inland waterways to those with little knowledge of the subject. All volumes except "Book of Locks" are signed by the author on the title page. "Book of Locks" (ISBN 0950422606) was published in 1975; "Book of Narrow Canals" (ISBN 09050422614) was also published in 1975; "Book of Broad Canals" (ISBN 0950422657) was published in 1977; "Canals in a Nutshell" (ISBN 0950422649) was published in 1977 and "250 Waterway Landmarks" (ISBN 0950422630) was published in 1976. All volumes are extensively illustrated in black & white and are in very clean condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £14.00
[1748] Lange, Nicholas De. Judaism. Oxford, United Kingdom: Oxford University Press, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0192892134. An OPUS book. Author is a rabbi and was lecturer in Rabbinics at the University of Cambridge. A general introduction to the subject in 150 pages. In generally as new condition. Bookshop sticker on rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[2116] Campion, Mary (compiler). Jupiter's Children. Liverpool, United Kingdom: Liverpool University Press, 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. Signed by Author. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 0853237530. The Jupiter was a children's cruise liner that collided with an Italian container ship in 1988 and sank vertically in 270 feet of water. Mary Campion led a party from Cator Park School in Kent and has compiled this account from the recollections of the 16 boys and girls and 12 adults who survived that fateful evening. There are a number of photographs and facsimile reproductions of the children's handwritten accounts. Inside the front cover is an inscription "To Janet, with regards, Mary Campion". Also noted on page 167 a handwritten correction, possibly by the compiler. The volume is in "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £6.40
[002157] Pierce, Patricia. Jurassic Mary: Mary Anning and the Primeval Monsters. Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 2006. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0750940395. Mary Anning has an honoured name in the early history of palaeontology through her work as a child and young woman in Lyme Regis. It was her fate to have the fame of her discoveries claimed by male geologists such as William Buckland. Her background was not the most obvious. Her father was a cabinet maker and as an infant she survived a lightning strike that killed the three adults around her. This biography includes eight pages of black and white illustrations. The volume is in extremely clean and very close to "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[0343] Miles, Hugh and Salisbury, Mike. Kingdom of the Ice Bear: A Portrait of the Arctic. BBC, 1986. Hard Cover. As New / Very Good. ISBN: 0563203390. Reprint. A personal account of the authors' experiences during three years filming in the Arctic. Lavishly illustrated with many colour photographs and maps. Condition is near fine. There is a very light scratch across the front of the DW. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002369] Aickman, Robert. Know Your Waterways: Holidays on Inland Waterways. Worcester Park, Surrey: Press Books Ltd, . Hard Cover. Very Good / Fair. No date but probably 1960s. 4th edition, fully revised. The author was one of the pioneers of the postwar boom in inland waterway cruising. In this 136 page guide he does not confine himself only to the most popular cruising waterways, but also encourages the reader to more adventurous exploration such as to the Middle Level Navigation in East Anglia. Includes many black and white photographs and advertisements that now have a certain charm. The previous owner has written his name and address inside the front cover, otherwise everything is internally quite clean. The DW has suffered several tears at the top edge and there is a missing piece around the top of the spine, with other tears elsewhere. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[1637] Lobedanz, Edmund. Koenig Nal und sein Weib: Judische Sage. Leipzig: Bodhous, 1863. Hard Cover. Fair / No Jacket. Text in German and "Gothic" script. A pocket-sized edition. 159 pages. This is a tight copy. Pages are undamaged but there is some extensive spotting particularly on the opening pages. The cover has some light stains. There are previous owners' inscriptions and a library sticker inside the front cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[002242] . L'Oeil Magique III: Images Tridimensionnelles de Tom Baccei - N.E. Thing Enterprises. Paris: Editions J A & T, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine / No Jacket. ISBN: 2907445561. The team of N.E. Thing Enterprises and Wizzy Nodwig created the extraordinary three-dimensional images reproduced on the 32 pages and on the double-page end papers of this volume. The text is in French but consists only of two pages at the beginning - a preface and an explanation of the techniques that the viewer should use when looking at the three-dimensional images. Binding is pictorial boards. The volume is in very close to "as new" condition. Noted that there is a superficial mark left by a bookshop sticker on the rear cover and a couple of very slight indentations on the rear cover. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[2109] Ryan, Chris. Land of Fire. London, United Kingdom: Century Publishing Co Ltd, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0712615458. The hero is an SAS trooper who sees desparate action in the Falklands War of 1982. 20 years on, the book enters the realm of fiction as a new Argentine military junta decides to re-invade the Falklands Islands. The volume is in very clean and possibly unread condition. Page edges are just beginning to brown. DW has just a trace of edgewear at the top edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[002321] Silf, Margaret. Landmarks: An Ignatian Journey. London, United Kingdom: Darton,Longman & Todd Ltd, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0232522545. Described as "a book of landmarks for the heart's journey". Inspired by the author's study of the works of St Ignatius Loyola, the work is extensively illustrated with drawings and diagrams and contains suggestions for prayers and reflection. The author is a Roman Catholic lay person who has been trained by Jesuits. The volume is in very clean condition. Noted that one or two corners are lightly creased. Mail us for more information and picture. £5.60
[2129] Rolt, L.T.C.. Landscape with Canals: An Autobiography. Stroud, Gloucestershire, United Kingdom: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1984. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0862991412. The sequel to the author's "Landscape with Machines". At the start of this volume, Rolt has achieved his ambition of converting the narrowboat "Cressy" into a floating home and sets out on his honeymoon. However, his voyage is interrupted by the outbreak of war in 1939. Later, he tells the story of how he came to write "Narrow Boat", the book credited with launching the inland waterways preservation movement. This volume is in tight condition and generally very clean. There is a neat pencil inscription inside the front cover. Includes 8 pages of black and white photographs, mainly from the early 1950s, and a number of maps. The cover has one or two small marks and a little creasing; it is very lightly bumped at the corners. The page edges are just slightly grubby. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.80
[002267] Van Puyvelde, Leo. Le Génie De Rubens. Brussells/Paris: Editions Universitaires, 1943. Soft Cover. Good / No Jacket. Text in French. Consists of 33 full page black and white plates of Rubens's work. The first part is some 25 pages of introduction and commentary. The author was a teacher at the university of Liege and was chief custodian of the Royal Fine Art Museums of Belgium. There is a pencil inscription dated 1945 inside the front page. No other inscriptions are noted. The lower page corners have been slightly knocked and the front cover has suffered some damage at the top edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002195] . Le Guide Hachette Des Vins 1997. Paris: Hachette, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Text in French. The definitive vintage guide compiled by 600 tasting experts meeting in 140 different committees. Over 1000 pages including over 40 maps showing the location of each vineyard. The volume is in very close to "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £8.00
[002341] Fontana, David. Learn to Meditate: The Art of Tranquillity, Self-Awareness and Insight. London: Duncan Baird Publishers, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1900131919. The author is a famous meditation instructor with over 25 years' experience. He examines the great traditions of meditation and explains how to apply them with the ultimate goals of self-discovery and self-enrichment. 160 pages with extensive colour illustrations. Binding is card covers. The volume is in very close to "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002348] Holland, James A., And Webb, Julian S.. Learning Legal Rules: A Students' Guide To Legal Method And Reasoning. London: Blackstone Press Ltd, 1993. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1854312634. 2nd edition. This text book sets out to teach law students the vital skills of using legal materials and solving legal problems. Too often it is assumed that they will pick these up as part of their training. The second edition includes extra and revised exercises and has been updated in the light of recent case law and European legislation. The volume is in very clean condition. Noted that one page has been creased at one corner. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[002338] Coren, Stanley. Left-hander: Everything You Need to Know About Left-handedness. London, United Kingdom: John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1993. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0719552834. The author examines left-handedness from both scientific and historical points of view. Research has shown that left-handers are truly different in many ways, for example, an unusually large number of famous artists and champion chess players have been left-handed. The author advances some controversial arguments such as the suggestion that left-handers should organise for self-protection in the way that other minorities have done. The volume is in very clean and close to "as new" condition. Noted that the rear cover has been just slightly knocked at the top edge. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[2060] Enaud, Francois. Les Chateaux Forts En France. Editions Des Deux Mondes, 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / No Jacket. Text in French/texte en francais. A scholarly and richly illustrated account of the fortified castles of France organised by region. There is generally at least one photograph of each castle. 240 pages including introduction, notes and index. The author was an inspector of historic monuments. The endpapers consist of a double-page diagram of a typical castle labelled with the technical terms for the various fortifications and buildings. Decorative cover and removable clear plastic protective cover which is just slightly damaged at the top of the spine. The spine has been just slighly bumped at each end, otherwise no serious defects noted. Mail us for more information and picture. £14.00
[1414] Howard, M. Library Assignments. London: Edward Arnold, 1961. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. Reprint. Assignments are planned "to help pupils spend time purposefully in a school library". A faint school stamp inside front and rear covers. Generally a very clean copy. Cover is just slightly grubby. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1988] Grundy, Malcolm. Light in the City: Stories of the Church Urban Fund. Norwich: Canterbury Press, 1990. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1853110132. Real-life accounts of the work of the Church of England's Church Urban Fund, which aims to bring new hope to inner-city areas. The author examines over 40 local projects throughout England. In very clean and tight condition. Apparently unread. Mail us for more information and pictures. £3.20
[2087] Koontz, Dean R. Lightning, Midnight and The Bad Place (three Novels in One volume). Chancellor Press, 1992. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. ISBN: 185152214X. A massive volume of 842 pages. Internally very clean but noted that one or two page corners are slightly creased and the pages are beginning to brown. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[002196] Disbrey, Claire. Listening to People of Other Faiths. Oxford, United Kingdom: Bible Reading Fellowship, 2004. Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 1841011843. This is a study of how Christians should react to people who are deeply committed to other faiths. There seems to be a contradiction in Christian teaching, that on the one hand says that non-believers should be converted to the true faith, and on the other hand teaches us to respect all living people. The author is a religious studies teacher and a Reader in an Anglican church. Volume is in very clean condition, noted that the rear cover is just slightly creased. £3.20
[002217] Marshall, Francis. London West. London and New York: The Studio, 1944. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. An attractively illustrated and very personal account of London life in the years before and during the Second World War. In fact the wartime part of the book is quite short consisting of the last eight or nine pages. The longer first part is entitled "Social Occasions". The volume is illustrated with black and white drawings throughout and there are also 16 colour pages. Internally the volume is clean. Noted that there is a small inscription inside the front cover (Christmas 44). The cover is a little grubby with a few marks and a crease across the front. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[2127] Fletcher, Geoffrey S. London's River: 2 Folios of Drawings (Series I: The Tidal Thames, Series II: The Rural Thames). London: The Daily Telegraph, First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Very Good / Good. 2 card folders, each measuring 14.5 by 10 inches and containing 8 loose double-page spreads, with a drawing on the right-hand side and explanatory text on the left. No date but the drawings are dated 1967. The drawings are in very clean condition, with no marks or inscriptions. Each folder has a drawing on the front. The folders have fulfilled their function of keeping the drawings clean; the folder for series 1 has suffered some spotting to the top left at the front, with some creasing and bumped corners. The folder for series 2 is cleaner and has little creasing, but is slightly spotted and a little grubby at the rear. The subjects of the drawings are (Series 1) (1) Greenwich from Corbetts Moorings, (2) The Grapes and the Waterfront Limehouse, (3) Tower Bridge and the Wapping Shore from Archers Wharf, Rotherhithe, (4) The Houses of Parliament, (5) The Albert Bridge, Chelsea, (6) Strand-on-the-Green, (7) Richmond: Sunday up the river and (8) Teddington Lock. In series 2, (1) Hampton Court, (2) D'Oyly Carte Island, (3) Eton College, (4) Windsor, (5) Boulter's Lock, (6) Henley-on-Thames, (7) Abingdon and (8) Oxford: Magdelen Bridge and Tower. Mail us for more information and pictures. £17.50
[1979] Elliott, Colin. Long Distance Trails Almanac: a Walker's Reference Book. Bloomsbury, 1993. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 1854711148. A pocket-sized volume describing 63 long-distance footpaths in the UK. Each path generally has a 2-page description, with a colour sketch map and a colour photograph. In close to "as new" condition. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.00
[1877] Asher, Jane. Losing it. London, United Kingdom: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002259028. A very clean copy in near "as new" condition with just a little wear to the DW around the top of the spine. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.80
[2137] Russell, Ronald. Lost Canals of England and Wales. Newton Abbot: David and Charles, 1971. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0715354175. A pioneering work that set out to record the state of the many "lost" canals - that is, closed to navigation. In 1971, the great canal restoration movement had scarcely started and many canals recorded as "lost", such as the Wey & Arun Junction Canal, are now partially restored or have active restoration societies. The book includes detailed directions for discovering the most interesting surviving features of some 70 navigations. 16 pages of black & white photgraphs are included, along with many maps and drawings. The volume is internally in very clean condition; there is a previous owner's inscriiption inside the front cover. The DW has suffered a little fading along the top edge and some damage at the top of the spine. The page edges are just slightly grubby. Mail us for more information and pictures. £8.00
[0915] Brennand, George. Lyrics. London: Chelsea Publishing Company, First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author. Fair / No Jacket. No date. A volume of poems - 128 pages - comprising "Ten Lyrics of London", "Miscellaneous Lyrics" and "Abstract Songs". One of a private edition of 50 copies only, but unnumbered. Cover heavily stained. One or two page edges nicked. Mail us for more information and pictures. £4.00
[002306]
Major-Ball, Terry. Major Major: Memories of an Older Brother. London: Duckworth, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0715626310. When his younger brother, John Major, somewhat unexpectedly succeeded Margaret Thatcher as UK Prime Minister, Terry Major-Ball found himself bombarded by requests from journalists wanting to know more about his family. The family certainly had an unusual background. His father was born and brought up in America and was, at various times, a circus clown and a manufacturer of garden gnomes. This revealing autobiography is his response. Includes 24 pages of black and white photographs. The volume is in very clean condition. Noted that the edges of some of the photograph pages have been lightly bumped . The page edges are just very slightly grubby and the DW has just a trace of edgewear. Mail us for more information and picture. £3.20
[0959] Bennett, Geoffrey W and Whitehead, Saffron A. Mammalian Neuroendocrinology. London: Croome Helm, 1983. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good / No Jacket. ISBN: 0709906749. A clean, tight copy. Rear cover slightly marked and one or two pages lightly creased. Mail us for more information and pictures. £5.60
[002271] Mason, F Van Wyck. Manila Galleon. London: Hutchinson, 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Good. A seafaring novel set in the 1740s based on the voyage around the world made by George Anson. Anson's orders were to harrass the Spaniards and to capture the "Manila Galleon", a fabulous treasure ship. There is a double-page map of the ship's voyage inside the endpapers. The volume internally is very clean. There are a couple of marks on the cover. The DW is neatly price clipped and has a couple of tears near the top of the spine, and some light rubbing elsewhere. Mail us for more information and picture. £4.00
[1652] Von Oldekop, Thamzen L. Mankind in Many Ages - an outline of Universal History. London: Virtue Brothers & Co, 1863. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / No Jacket. The attempted scope of this book is truly astonishing. It ranges from the ancient peoples of Asia and Africa, through the Greeks and the Romans, and the Middle Ages to contemporary history and social progress. There is a small previous owner' s inscription on the title page and one or two other pencil inscriptions in the text. There are a few ink spots on the page edges. Tooled brown cover. The spine is heavily rubbed particularly at each end. Mail us for more information and picture. £10.50
[1955] Patten, Marguerite. Marguerite Patten's All Colour Cookery. London: Hamlyn, 1975. Hard Cover. Good / Good. ISBN: 060031362X. 224 pages in generally very clean condition. Illustrated in full colour throughout. Page edges are beginning to brown. DW is quite heavily crease